REVIEW OF THE ADMINISTRATION'S FEDERAL
[…] hand, that there be a projected overall loss ratio not to exceed
110 percent beginning October 1, 1995 and, on the other, that the
expense and inefficiency of disaster payments be eliminated
through maximum participation in the Federal crop insurance
program. Actuarial soundness precludes the acceptance of high
risk farmers but maximum participation bars their exclusion.
This tension is further exacerbated by a conflict between
the Reform Act and the draft of the 1995 Standard Reinsurance
2
360
Agreement ("SRA") the FCIC recently published for public
consideration. Section 2(d)(7) of the Reform Act amends section
508(h) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1508(h), to
state, as here pertinent:
"The Corporation's reinsurance agreements with the
reinsured companies shall require the reinsured
companies to bear a sufficient share of any potential
loss under such agreement so as to ensure that the
reinsured company will sell and service policies of
insurance in a sound and prudent manner, taking into
consideration the availability of private reinsurance."
In other words, the Reform Act would require the FCIC to
transfer a sufficient share of loss (which is different than a
share of risk) to reinsured companies so that they do not sell
policies in a manner that is not "sound and prudent," taking into